Endorsed 2015!
Nassau County Legislature
Judy Jacobs (elected)
Nassau County Legislature

Continues a long legacy of support for the environment
Suffolk County Officials
Steve Bellone (elected)
Suffolk County Executive
Has showed strong leadership in efforts to reverse declining water quality in Suffolk
Bridget Fleming (elected)
Suffolk County Legislature
A leader in environmental advocacy
DuWayne Gregory (elected)
Suffolk County Legislature
Has provided legislative leadership on many environmental matters
Steve Stern (elected)
Suffolk County Legislature
A consistent supporter of environmental issues
Lou D’Amaro (elected)
Suffolk County Legislature
A consistent supporter of environmental issues
Al Krupski (elected)
Suffolk County Legislature
Has grown in the job; will be helpful in getting the agriculture community into water protection
Suffolk Town Officials  
Ed Romaine (elected)
Brookhaven Town Supervisor
A veteran leader of environmental protection
Valerie Cartright (elected)
Brookhaven Council Member
A new leader on environmental issues
Jane Bonner (elected)
Brookhaven Council Member
A consistent friend of the environment
Daniel Panico (elected)
Brookhaven Council Member
Increasingly supportive of environmental action
Angie Carpenter (elected)
Islip Town Supervisor
Better than her fellow Town Board members
Larry Cantwell (elected)
East Hampton Town Supervisor
Makes environmental protection a priority for his town
Sylvia Overby (elected)
East Hampton Council Member
A consistent supporter of East Hampton’s environment
Peter Van Scoyoc (elected)
East Hampton Council Member
A new and strong voice for the environment
James Dougherty (elected)
Shelter Island Town Supervisor
Makes environmental protection a priority, year-after-year
Scott Russell (elected)
Southold Town Supervisor
An environmental leader for Southold
Debra O’Kane (defeated)
Southold Council Member
Always a green advocate, she’d bring her environmental ethic to the Town Board
Anthony Coates (defeated)
Riverhead Town Supervisor
Would bring a long commitment to the environment to a town that badly needs it
Laura Jen Smith (defeated)
Riverhead Town Board
A breath of fresh air for Riverhead
Neil Krupnick (defeated)
Riverhead Town Board
A new environmental leader for Riverhead
Christine Scalera (elected)
Southampton Town Board
Smart and savvy, understands the issues
Julie Lofstad (defeated)
Southampton Town Board
Can be expected to do right by the environment
John Bouvier (elected)
Southampton Town Board
Died-in-the-wool environmentalist

The Long Island Environmental Voters Forum has issued its first round of endorsements for the November election on Long Island, endorsing an environmental veteran, Judy Jacobs for Nassau County Legislature.
In Suffolk the Environmental Voters Forum endorsed Suffolk County Executive Steve Bellone for re-election citing his leadership in efforts to restore water quality on Long Island.  The Voters Forum also endorsed Presiding Officer DuWayne Gregory and County Legislators Lou D’Amaro and Steve Stern for Suffolk County Legislature.


Supervisors endorsed for re-election include Ed Romaine of Brookhaven, Larry Cantwell of East Hampton,  James Dougherty of Shelter Island and Scott Russell of Southold. 

Council members endorsed included Jane Bonner, Valerie Cartright and Dan Panico in Brookhaven, Sylvia Overby and Peter Van Scoyoc in East Hampton, newcomer Deborah O’Kane – a long-time environmental advocate and in Riverhead, a slate of candidates, Anthony Coates for Supervisor and Neil Krupnick and Laura Jens-smith for Town Board.


Copyright © Long Island Environmental Voters Forum All rights reserved


Contact Us home About the forum Fight for our Environement